A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X Y Z Abbott, John - Fire-watcher
John Makin
Abelson, Captain - Royal Army Medical Corps, Palestine
Ernie Holden
Acdo Washing Powder
Arthur Orrell
Adelaide Street, Bolton
Edith Williams
The Africa Star
Image
Agecroft Colliery
Harry Higson
Ainsworth, Thomas - Pioneer Corps
Written account
Ainsworth Lane, Bolton
Ernest Marsden
The Air Crew Europe Star
Image
Air Raid Precautions
Cigarette Cards - Images
ARP + Civil Defence Equipment - Images
ARP + Civil Defence Insignia - Images Air Raid Shelter
Audrey Cole
Betty Jean Hall
Lillian Holstead - Written account
Beverley Kay 1
Beverley Kay 2
Edith Kay née Curtis
Edith Kay née Hayston
Maurice Kobelt 1
Maurice Kobelt 2
Maurice Kobelt 3
Maurice Kobelt 4
Maurice Kobelt 5
May Longworth
John Makin 1
John Makin 2
Lilian Mills
Leila Parker
Barbara Smith
Edith Thorpe
Air Raids
Air Raids on Bolton - Images
Kath Burke - Written account
Audrey Cole 1
Audrey Cole 2
George Davies 1
George Davies 2
Frank Edwards 1
Frank Edwards 2
Betty Jean Hall 1
Betty Jean Hall 2
Ernie Holden
Lillian Holstead - Written account
Beverley Kay 1
Beverley Kay 2
Edith Kay née Curtis 1
Edith Kay née Curtis 2
Edith Kay née Hayston
Maurice Kobelt 1
Maurice Kobelt 2
Maurice Kobelt 3
May Longworth 1
May Longworth 2
Allan Lord
John Makin
Jack Morgan
Arthur Orrell 1
Arthur Orrell 2
Lilian Mills
Leila Parker 1
Leila Parker 2
Leila Parker 3
Nellie Shaw
Barbara Smith 1
Barbara Smith 2
Barbara Smith 3
Vince Southern 1
Vince Southern 2
Roy Swannick
Edith Thorpe 1
Edith Thorpe 2
Edith Thorpe 3
Edith Thorpe 4
Joyce Welsh - Written account
Edith Williams 1
Edith Williams 2
Dick West
Air Raid Wardens
Lillian Holstead - Written account
Edith Kay née Hayston
Maurice Kobelt 1
Maurice Kobelt 2
John Makin 1
John Makin 2
Vince Southern
Dooley, Mr - Air Raid Warden + Newsagent, Bradford Street, Bolton
Beverley Kay 1
Beverley Kay 2
Howcroft, Frank - Air Raid Warden
War Diary
Air Training Corps, Bolton
Badge - Image
Group Photo - Image
Allan Lord
John Makin
Ernest Marsden
Dick West
Air Transport Auxiliary
Frank Edwards
Aircraft
Anson, Avro - Trainer
Ernest Marsden 1
Ernest Marsden 2
Bill Morris - main page
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Battle, Fairey - Bomber
Arthur Orrell
Boston, Douglas - Bomber
Bill Morris - main page
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Britannia, Bristol - Transport
George Davies
Catalina, Consolidated - Flying Boat
Frank Edwards 1
Frank Edwards 2
Corsair, Chance Vought F4U - Fighter
Bill Brown
Dakota, Douglas DC-3 - Transport
Ernest Marsden
Dominie, De Havilland DH 89 - Transport
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Halifax, Handley Page - Bomber
Frank Edwards
Hampden, Handley Page - Bomber
Frank Edwards 1
Frank Edwards 2
Hurricane, Hawker - Fighter
Maurice Kobelt
Lancaster, Avro - Bomber
George Davies 1
George Davies 2
Lerwick, Saro S36 - Flying Boat
Frank Edwards 1
Frank Edwards 2
Liberator, Consolidated B-24 - Bomber
Image 1
Image 2
Bill Brown
Ernest Marsden 1
Ernest Marsden 2
Ernest Marsden 3
Ernest Marsden 4
Dick West
Lysander, Westland - Reconnaissance
Frank Edwards
Me 210, Messerchmitt - Fighter
George Davies
Mitchell, North American B-25 - Bomber
Ernest Marsden 1
Ernest Marsden 2
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Proctor, Percival - Trainer
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Seafire, Supermarine - Fighter
Bill Brown
May Longworth 1
May Longworth 2
Spitfire, Supermarine - Fighter
Bill Brown
Frank Edwards 1
Frank Edwards 2
Frank Edwards 3
Frank Edwards 4
Edith Kay née Curtis
Maurice Kobelt
May Longworth
Sunderland, Short - Flying Boat
George Davies
Frank Edwards 1
Frank Edwards 2
Ernest Marsden 1
Ernest Marsden 2
Barbara Smith 1
Barbara Smith 2
Swordfish, Fairey -
Torpedo Bomber / Reconnaissance
Bill Brown
May Longworth
Ventura, Lockheed - Bomber
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Wellington, Vickers - Bomber
George Davies
Frank Edwards
Allan Lord
Albert Road , Farnworth
Ernie Holden 1
Ernie Holden 2
John Makin
Jack Morgan
Aldershot Camp, Hampshire
Ernie Holden
Algeria
Oran
Ernie Holden
All Saints School, Wigan, Lancashire
Maurice Kobelt
Allahabad, India
Dick West
Allen's Steak Puddings
Jack Morgan
RAF Alness, Ross and Cromarty
Frank Edwards
Ambassador Hotel, Paris
Ernie Holden
Americans
Bill Brown 1
Bill Brown 2
Frank Edwards
Ernie Holden
John Makin 1
John Makin 2
John Makin 3
John Makin 4
Barbara Smith
Amesbury Camp, Wiltshire
Jack Morgan
Anderson Shelter
Beverley Kay
Maurice Kobelt 1
Maurice Kobelt 2
Allan Lord
Anson, Avro - Trainer Aircraft
Ernest Marsden 1
Ernest Marsden 2
Bill Morris - main page
Bill Morris - RAF Flight Log pdf
Antwerp, Belgium
Bill Morgan
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Army
Abelson, Captain - Royal Army Medical Corps, Palestine
Ernie Holden
Barstow, Major-General Arthur Edward - Commander 9th Indian Division, killed in action, Malaya 28.01.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Bennett, Lietenant-Colonel G - Bolton Artillery - 53rd (Bolton) Field Regiment
Image
Brooks, Len - 13th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
Ernie Holden
Clavell, Captain J J - Bolton Artillery - 53rd (Bolton) Field Regiment
Image
Cleator, Lieutenant Arthur Betram - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, killed in action, Malaya 25.01.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 1
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 2
Collins, Pte Bert - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 13.11.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Crook, Lieutenant Francis John Fielding, Intelligence Corps, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 22.11.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Curtis, Captain Leonard - Royal Artillery, killed in action, Burma 6.3.1945, Brother of Kay, Edith (née Curtis)
Edith Kay née Curtis
Duke, Brigadier Cecil Leonard Basil - Commander53rd Indian Brigade, Malaya
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Dyson, Lieutenant Colonel George St John Armatage , Royal Artillery, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 22.11.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary Fishwick, Pte Harold Henry - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Fusan, Korea - died 16.10.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Fitzjohn, Pte - Royal Army Medical Corps, Palestine
Ernie Holden
Fitton, James Arnold - Uncle of Edith Kay née Hayston
Goslin, Lieutenant Harry - Royal Artillery, Footballer, Wartime Wanderer, killed at Sangro River, Italy 18.12.1943
Image
Edith Kay née Hayston
Hayston, Cpl John - 5th Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW, died 7.7.1943 - Father of Edith Kay née Hayston
Edith Kay née Hayston
Holden, Ernest - Royal Army Medical Corps
Ernie Holden - main page
Jowett, RSM Phillip George - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Fusan, Korea - died 12.10.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Key, Major-General Bertholt Wells - Commander11th Indian Division, Malaya
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Metcalf, Pte James Albert - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 15.10.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Miller, RSM Henry - MBE, Father of Audrey Cole
Audrey Cole 1
Audrey Cole 2
Audrey Cole 3
Photograph Miller, Jack - Military Medal, Uncle of Audrey Cole
Audrey Cole 1
Audrey Cole 2
Photograph
Montgomery, General (later Field Marshal) Bernard Law
Ernie Holden
Morgan, Betty - ATS, Sister of Bill + Jack Morgan
Jack Morgan
Nightingale, Pte Frederick - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 06.07.1943
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Painter, Brigadier Gordon Whistler Arnaud - Commander 22nd Indian Brigade, Malaya
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Parker, Joe - Royal Army Ordnance Corps, Husband of Leila Parker
Leila Parker 1
Leila Parker 2
Leila Parker 3
Parkinson, Pte Norman - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 02.10.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Patchett, Cpl John Walter - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 28.11.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Roberts, Captain - Royal Army Pay Corps
Edith Williams 1
Edith Williams 2
Rychart, Captain Noel - Royal West African Frontier Force
Jack Morgan
Simmons, Major-General Frank Keith - Fortress Commander, Singapore
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 1
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 2
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 3
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 4
Slim, General William
Audrey Cole
Wailess, Corporal - Stretcher Bearer, 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Walker, Major Edward Brian - Manager, Walker's Tannery + Royal Artillery, killed in action Tunisia 1.3.1943
Arthur Orrell
Eric Wallwork - Loyal Regiment, 2nd Battalion
Eric Wallwork - main page
Whiteing, Captain John Francis - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 01.12.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary Willcock, Pte John - 2nd Battalion, Loyal Regiment, POW Keijo Camp, Korea - died 02.11.1942
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Williams, Edith (née Hart) - ATS, sister of Nellie Shaw
Edith Williams - main page
Nellie Shaw
Williams, Jack - Royal Corps of Signals, Husband of Edith Williams
Edith Williams 1
Edith Williams 2
Army Education Corps
Jack Morgan
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Army / Royal Marines Establishments
Aldershot Camp, Hampshire
Ernie Holden
Amesbury Camp, Wiltshire
Jack Morgan
Bad Oeynhausen, 21st Army Group Headquarters, Germany
Ernie Holden
Baller Camp, Singapore
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Bidadari Camp, Singapore
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Black Lane Mill, Radcliffe, Lancashire
Edith Williams
Catterick Camp, Yorkshire
John Makin
Jack Morgan
Barbara Smith
Fletcher Street Barracks, Bolton
Bill Morgan
Jack Morgan 1
Jack Morgan 2
Fulwood Barracks, Preston, Lancashire
Jack Morgan
Garside Street Barracks, Bolton
Edith Kay née Hayston
Gillman Barracks, Singapore
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Holcombe Firing Range, Lancashire
Dick West
Marlborough Camp, Singapore
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Moascar Garrison, Ismailia, Egypt
Beverley Kay
Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Image 1
Image 2
Image 3
Jack Morgan 1
Jack Morgan 2
Jack Morgan 3
Silverwell Street Drill Hall, Bolton
Image
John Makin
Dick West
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Stonehouse Barracks, Plymouth
Bill Morgan
Trawsfynydd Camp, Merionethshire, Wales
Image
Tyersall Park , Singapore
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Woolwich Barracks, London
Jack Morgan
Army Regiments + Formations 1st Corps
Ernie Holden
4th Indian Division
Ernie Holden
8th Army
Edith Kay née Hayston
9th Indian Division
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
11th Hussars
Ernie Holden
11th Indian Division
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
12th General Hospital, Palestine
Image
Ernie Holden
13th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
Image
Ernie Holden
21st Army Group Headquarters, Bad Oeynhausen, Germany
Ernie Holden
22nd Indian Brigade
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
23rd Scottish General Hospital, Bad Oeynhausen, Germany
Ernie Holden
51st Highland Division
Barbara Smith
53rd Indian Brigade
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
81st General Hospital, Bergen-Belsen, Germany
Thomas Ainsworth - Written account
Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Army Education Corps
Jack Morgan
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Auxiliary Territorial Service - ATS
Cap Badge - Image
Edith Williams 1
Edith Williams 2
Edith Williams 3
Jack Morgan
Bolton Artillery - 53rd (Bolton) Field Regiment
Images
Audrey Cole
Ernie Holden
Chindits
Audrey Cole
East Lancashire Regiment
Cap Badge - Image
Essex Regiment
Ernie Holden
Gurkha Brigade Audrey Cole
Intelligence Corps
Leila Parker
Lancashire Fusiliers
Cap Badge - Image
Dick West
Loyal Regiment, 2nd Battalion
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 1
Eric Wallwork - War Diary 2
Loyal Regiment, 5th Battalion
Cap Badge - Image
Edith Kay née Hayston 1
Edith Kay née Hayston 2
Jack Morgan 1
Jack Morgan 2
Royal Army Medical Corps
Cap Badge - Image
Ernie Holden
Royal Army Ordnance Corps
Leila Parker
Royal Army Pay Corps, 44th Battalion
Edith Williams 1
Edith Williams 2
Edith Williams 3
Royal Army Service Corps
Ernie Holden
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Royal Artillery
Bolton Artillery - Images
Audrey Cole
Ernie Holden
Royal Corps of Signals
Edith Williams
Royal Engineers
Edith Williams
Royal Garhwal Rifles
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Royal Malay Regiment
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Royal Military Police
Ernie Holden 1
Ernie Holden 2
Royal Norfolk Regiment, 6th Battalion
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Royal West African Frontier Force
Cap Badge - Image
Betty Jean Hall
Jack Morgan 1
Jack Morgan 2
Scots Guards
Bill Morgan 1
Bill Morgan 2
Jack Morgan
Territorial Army
Edith Kay née Hayston
Bill Morgan
Jack Morgan 1
Jack Morgan 2
Jack Morgan 3
Arsenal FC
Frank Edwards
Art Competition
Maurice Kobelt
Ashburner Street Market, Bolton
Edith Thorpe
Astley Bridge, Bolton
Edith Kay née Curtis 1
Edith Kay née Curtis 2
Edith Kay née Curtis 3
Edith Kay née Curtis 4
May Longworth
Ernest Marsden
Arthur Orrell 1
Arthur Orrell 2
Astley Bridge Methodist Church, Bolton
Ernest Marsden
Astley Bridge Methodist School, Seymour Road, Bolton
Ernest Marsden
The Atlantic Star
Image
Atlas Forge, Bolton
Audrey Cole
Atlas Forge, Venture Street, Bolton - Public House
Audrey Cole
Atlas Mills, Chorley Old Road, Bolton
Allan Lord 1
Allan Lord 2
John Makin
Atomic Bombs dropped on Japan Bill Brown 1 Bill Brown 2
Betty Jean Hall
Australia
Bill Brown 1
Bill Brown 2
Aboriginees, Racism witnessed against
Bill Brown Blue Mountains, New South Wales
Bill Brown 1
Bill Brown 2
Darwin
George Davies Sydney, New South Wales
Bill Brown 1
Bill Brown 2
Bill Brown 3
George Davies
Woolloomooloo, Sydney
Bill Brown
Australian Imperial Force (AIF)
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Maxwell, Brigadier Duncan Struan - Commander 27th AIF Brigade, Malaya
Eric Wallwork - War Diary
Austria
Vienna, Austria
Barbara Smith
Auxiliary Fire Service - AFS
Leila Parker
Edith Thorpe
Auxiliary Territorial Service - ATS
Cap Badge - Image
Edith Williams 1
Edith Williams 2
Edith Williams 3
Jack Morgan
Avery, Brian - Schoolfriend
Maurice Kobelt
Avro, Chadderton
Arthur Orrell
Ayr Butlins, Ayrshire, Scotland
Bill Brown
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X Y Z
|